Homeopathy World Community

Creating Waves of Awareness

Hungarian Lavender

Lavender in the plant Family Lamiaceae, Genus and species
Lavandula angustifolia

Some varieties have a very high camphor content in their oil.

Used to fill pillows and gently lull people to sleep, you may find lavender in spray form to aerate the atmosphere, in soaps, perfumes and cosmetics, and scent boxes to put in drawers.

The properties of relaxation can benefit those with spasms, digestive irregularities, while the oils may stimulate circulation, the uterus and lower fevers. Lavender has anti-septic and anti-depressant effects.

Comment

You need to be a member of Homeopathy World Community to add comments!

Join Homeopathy World Community

Comment by Viktor Kalocsai on June 9, 2012 at 3:31am

The real/non-diluted or tempered Lavender oil is one of the most fragrant oils. It stays in the air if used in the room for days with the same intensity. If someone loves its fragrance and want to use it in her/his household in the rooms, 1 liter of Lavender oil will last at least for 5-7 years or even more because we need only 1-3 drops in the dispenser (depending on its size and the quantity of the water it admits or how strong fragrance we want in the rooms) or in the bathing tub or in 2 liters of water we only need to add 1-5 drops, which we can pour on the tufa in the wet sauna or the same liquid can be added to the steam water.

RADIO & VIDEO SHOWS

Badge

Loading…

Join Twitter

Show your allegiance to Homeopathy Click the TWEET BUTTON!

Photos

Loading…
  • Add Photos
  • View All

© 2013   Created by Debby Bruck.

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...